Skip Navigation
A Tradition of Excellence

Qualified and Dedicated Faculty

More than 70 experienced individuals spend countless hours in and out of the classroom to assure that Lamar students receive a state-of-the-art education.  All of our instructors are fully certified, and many possess advanced academic degrees. All faculty and administrators undergo continual professional development.

All classroom teachers and administrators have an email address.  Parents are encouraged to communicate with teachers via email or during school hours.  Parent/Teacher conferences need to be set up through the office.

  Name Title Contact
Shane Adams Adams, Shane Director of Facilities 601-482-1345
Ashley Anderson Anderson, Ashley MS English
Lorie Anderson Anderson, Lorie HS Chemistry
Genie Autry Autry, Genie MS Math 601-482-1345
Heather Bakane Bakane, Heather MS English 601-482-1345
Leigh Ann Ballou Ballou, Leigh Ann Head of School 601-482-1345
Matt Boone Boone, Matt Athletic Director
Matt Boone Boone, Matt Director of Athletics
Cassie Brent Brent, Cassie
Samuel Brown Brown, Samuel
Stephanie Brown Brown, Stephanie Dual Credit Biology 601-484-8664
Stacey Burt Burt, Stacey
Burt Cade Cade, Burt HS Math 601-482-1345
Beth Calderon Calderon, Beth Dual Credit Spanish
Leslie Carruth Carruth, Leslie MS/HS Art 601-482-1345
Andrea Carver Carver, Andrea Discovery 601-482-1345
Jamie Castle Castle, Jamie 3rd Grade Teacher
Seth Cheatham Cheatham, Seth Elementary PE & Boys Basketball
Miriam Chesney Chesney, Miriam Elem. Music 601-482-1345
April Clodfelter Clodfelter, April Pre-Kindergarten 601-482-1345
Angie Cook Cook, Angie High School Secretary 601-693-8111
Chip Cowsert Cowsert, Chip Cross Country Coach
Amber Culver Culver, Amber Pre K Teacher
Heather Dabit Dabit, Heather Speech Language Pathologist
Brett Daniels Daniels, Brett HS US History 601-482-1345
Bethany Davis Davis, Bethany HS Physics 601-482-1345
Hayden Davis Davis, Hayden
Emily Davison Davison, Emily 3rd Grade Teacher 601-482-1345
Yolanda Dearman Dearman, Yolanda Elementary Spanish 601-482-1345
Mary Katherine DeBardeleben DeBardeleben, Mary Katherine Alumni Relations, Admin. Asst. 601-482-1345
Kimberly DeVuono DeVuono, Kimberly Pre-Kindergarten Teacher 601-482-1345
Linda Dulaney Dulaney, Linda Middle School Principal 601-482-1345
Hunter Dungan Dungan, Hunter
Gena Dye Dye, Gena Director of Curriculum and Instruction 9th-12th 601-482-1345
Cordera Eason Eason, Cordera Assistant Football Coach & Track Coach
Kimberly Gathings Gathings, Kimberly
Jill Gavin Gavin, Jill Admissions 601-482-1345
Erika Gibson Gibson, Erika Kindergarten Assistant
Ralph Henson Henson, Ralph HS World History 601-482-1345
Candice Hines Hines, Candice 2nd Grade 601-482-1345
Adam Hodges Hodges, Adam Middle School Math 601.553.6722
Elizabeth Honeycutt Honeycutt, Elizabeth 1st Grade 601-693-8111
Erin Honeycutt Honeycutt, Erin Elementary Principal 601-482-1345
Mary Jones Jones, Mary HS Math 601-482-1345
Jacob Land Land, Jacob Head Football Coach
Beverly Litchfield Litchfield, Beverly 3rd Grade 601-482-1345
Enley Long Long, Enley Kindergarten Teacher 601-482-1345
Melissa Mabry Mabry, Melissa Dir of Finance 601-482-1345
Bobby Madden Madden, Bobby MS History 601-482-1345
Darlene Madden Madden, Darlene MS English 601-482-1345
Belinda Matlock Matlock, Belinda MS Science 601-482-1345
Dawn McCormick McCormick, Dawn MS Science 601-482-1345
Joe Miller Miller, Joe Head Girls Basketball Coach 601-482-1345
Anna Mims Mims, Anna 2nd Grade 601-482-1345
Tracy Mitchell Mitchell, Tracy PK Teacher 601-482-1345
Neely Moffett Moffett, Neely PK Assistant
Charles Morrow Morrow, Charles Instructor
Lindsey Nicholson Nicholson, Lindsey First Grade Teacher
Nicole Ordway Ordway, Nicole Assistant Teacher
Leslie Payne Payne, Leslie HS English II 601-482-1345
Mia Pollman Pollman, Mia Asst. to Head/Technology Coordinator 601-482-1345
Ree Pollman Pollman, Ree Kindergarten 601-482-1345
Christopher Price Price, Christopher Administrator
Julie Quigley Quigley, Julie student
Kathryn Randall Randall, Kathryn 1st Grade 601-482-1345
Jamie Ransier Ransier, Jamie HS English 601-482-1345
Colleen Rector Rector, Colleen 5th Grade 601-482-1345
Beth Rhett Rhett, Beth MS English 601-482-1345
Stefanie Roman Roman, Stefanie MS Secretary 601-482-1345
Courtney Schimelpfening Schimelpfening, Courtney Volleyball Coach
Charles Shaffer Shaffer, Charles MS Science 601-482-1345
Danielle Shedd Shedd, Danielle 4th Grade Teacher 601-482-1345
Stephanie Singley Singley, Stephanie Elementary Stem Lab 601-482-1345
Nelda Sistrunk Sistrunk, Nelda Admin. Assistant
Phyllis Skipper Skipper, Phyllis Geometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus 601-482-1345
Amanda Slay Slay, Amanda HS Science
Anna Slay Slay, Anna MS Science 601-482-1345
Cynthia Slimp Slimp, Cynthia HS English
Susan Smith Smith, Susan 4th Grade Teacher 601-482-1345
Dove Steinbach Steinbach, Dove SAHM
Nancy Sterling Sterling, Nancy Elementary PE 601-482-1345
Sandy Syner Syner, Sandy Elementary Librarian 601-482-1345
Leigha Tate Tate, Leigha HS Math
Amy Temple Temple, Amy 2nd Grade 601-482-1345
Adam Wade Wade, Adam
Megan Warden Warden, Megan 5th Grade 601-482-1345
Juliet Webb Webb, Juliet Bookeeper 601-513-0463
Rachel Westbrook Westbrook, Rachel MS/HS Counselor 601-482-1345
Robert Westbrook Westbrook, Robert HS Science/Baseball Coach 601-482-1345
Matthew Whiting Whiting, Matthew
Shelley Whittington Whittington, Shelley Kindergarten Teacher 601-482-1345